Archives

Compatible Gigabit SFP Optical Transceiver for Netonix WISP Switch

The Netonix WISP switch is the managed PoE Gigabit Switches with several Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 and SFP ports. Compared with Ubiquiti Networks Edgeswitch switches (40C), Netonix WISP switches was designed with a rugged chassis and extended operating temperature (-25 to 55C), which is more suitable for outdoor deployment. Furthermore, the ability to power AirFibers is the unique feature of WISP switches. This article will describe WISP switches in detail and help you choose the compatible Gigabit SFP optical transceivers for Netonix WISP switches.

Netonix Gigabit WISP Switches

WISP switches are the Netonix Gigabit switches with the performance of Non-Blocking Throughput Switching and software configuration passive PoE. The Netonix WISP switches feature the ability to power many popular 24V, 48V/50V passive PoE devices from manufacturers including Ubiquiti Networks airMAX™, UniFi™, SAF™, MIMOSA™, Ligowav™, and airFIBER™ product lines. There are WS-24-400A, WS-24-400B, WS-12-250A, WS-12-250B, WS-12-250-DC, WS-12-250-AC, WS-12-DC, WS-10-250-AC, WS-8-250-DC, WS-8-250-AC, WS-8-150-DC, WS-8-150-AC, and WS-6-MINI.

WS-6-MiNi

Note that: the No. “6”, “8”, “10”… in those model refers to the numbers of port. And “150” and “250” means the max power consumption. The above image shows the simple home network setup using WS-6-MINI switches.

Optical Transceiver Tested to Work Well in WISP Switches

According to Netonix community, the SFP (optical module form factor) Gigabit Ethernet ports on WISP switches accommodate a full range of SFP optical transceiver modules, including SFP 1000BASE-T, SFP 1000BASE-SX, SFP 1000Base-LX/LH, SFP 1000BASE-ZX, SFP 1000BASE-BX-D, SFP 1000BASE-BX-U, SFP 1000BASE-EX. The following SFP optical transceivers are reported to be working fine on WISP switches.

Major Branded Optical Transceivers For WISP Switches

Original SFP transceiver module

optical transceiver

Compatible Optical Transceivers for WISP Switches

Fiberstore compatible optical transceivers are reported to work well on Netonix WISP switches. The following table lists the detailed information about the compatible optical transceiver modules on WISP switches.

FS.COM compatible optical transceiver for WISP switches

Conclusion

The Netonix WISP switches were designed to be part of the Small Business or home networking products that work together as part of proven, fully integrated, easy-to-use small business solution. These switches support a huge number of Gigabit Ethernet SFP optical transceivers. All these high-quality fiber optic transceivers can be found on FS.COM for competitive prices. FS.COM is committed to provide free shipping in USA, Mexico and Australia.

High-quality Cisco Compatible GLC-LH-SM

The Cisco GLC-LH-SM optical transceiver, as one type of SFP transceivers, presents a huge change in the ease of incorporating fiber optic technology into enterprise networking. SFP transceiver does not need to be configured to begin function, and offers internal calibration to optimize data throughput. And, being hot swappable, it can be assured that other network components would keep online during the replacement of the SFP transceivers. Cisco GLC-LH-SM is 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP, which is widely used in optical network systems. High-quality Cisco Compatible GLC-LH-SM is offered only $7 at Fiberstore. Here is what you need to know about Cisco GLC-LH-SM.

Features of GLC-LH-SM

Cisco GLC-LH-SM is the 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard. Unlike other Cisco SFP transceivers that can operate either on single mode or multimode fibers, GLC-LH-SM can support on standard single mode fiber-optic with a link span of up to 10 km and up to 550 m on any multimode fibers. This industry-standard Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network.

Cisco

The GLC-LH-SM, can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be mixed in combinations of 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, or 1000BASE-ZX on a port-to-port basis Cisco Catalyst 6500 or 7600 Series Supervisor Engine 720.

Advantages of Cisco GLC-LH-SM Optics

Generally speaking, widespread adoption of fiber optic networking has been extremely high precision demands and delicate construction that came along with the media; but fiber optic cables made of glass-like material can easily damage. Also, the interfaces on either end of the cable have often been required to be very expensive, highly complex transceivers that required a large amount of intricate configuration to perform optimally, which becomes the main obstacle of the widespread adoption of fiber optic networking.

However, with Cisco GLC-LH-SM fiber optic transceivers, the challenges are a thing of the past. Here are three ways that the GLC-LH-SM transceivers make fiber optic networking very possible.

1. There is no need for Cisco SFP transceivers to configuring before function, and it also offers internal calibration to optimize data throughput.

2.  Another unique advantage of fiber optics is that these SFP transceivers are truly hot swappable, which means a transceiver failure can be solved by simply replacing a new one, then you network is back online and ready to go.

3. GLC-LH-SM fiber optics also has a single or multimode operations. Single mode allows data transmission over distances exceeding 10km, useful for very large research facilities, hospitals, or university campuses. And multimode fibers open the data floodgates, giving you maximum throughput upwards of 1.25 Gbps so that this transceiver can meet your needs whether a network solution that covers a long distance, or the huge bandwidth fiber optic.

FS.COM Compatible Cisco GLC-LH-SM Optics

FS.COM is a professional OEM supplier of optical communication products. For the past decade, we have led the industry in manufacturing and delivering world-class products that improve the way we communicate. Cisco compatible GLC-LH-SM is offered at the minimum price of $7 in FS.COM, which is much lower than that in Amazon ($34).

GLC-LH-SM

FS.COM 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP can be used in Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, switch to switch interface, switched backplane applications, router or server interface and other optical transmission systems. Besides the compatible 1000Base-LX/LH SFP modules, we also provide the 1000BASE-EX (like Cisco GLC-EX-SMD), 1000BASE-SX (like Cisco GLC-ZX-SM), 1000BASE-BX (like Cisco GLC-BX-D) and so on.

Conclusion

Fiber optic technology has been around for several decades now, and is sure to be the future transmission media for network backbone and other high-demand applications. Cisco GLC-LH-SM, as an old established Cisco SFP transceivers, wins large market share in telecom field. Cisco GLC-LH-SMD is a new type of GLC-LH-SM with a added function of DOM, which you can also buy it from the market.