Ubiquiti Unifi Switches Vs Cisco Catalyst 2960, Which One Should I Choose?

Recently, the hot debate between Cisco and Ubiquiti Unifi switches has aroused much attention. Data center managers reckon that Cisco catalyst series switch is undoubtedly the ideal choice than UBNT Unifi switches. While small enterprises have to choose the much cheaper Unifi switches. In the ideal world, they’d love to go with Cisco catalyst 2960, but with a limited budget, they can do nothing about it. So basically, this article will help you look for the best options between Cisco Catalyst 2960 and Unifi switches.

Takes a Big Leap With Cisco Catalyst 2960

Cisco Catalyst 2960 series switches are the layer 2/layer 3 edges, providing 10 and 1 Gigabit Ethernet uplink flexibility, Power over Ethernet Plus(PoE+) access connectivity for enterprise, midmarket and brand office networks. There are Catalyst 2960-S and 2960-X series switches.

Cisco 2960-S is the previous layer 2 access switch with the switching capacity of 176Gbps, 2 20G or 4 1G uplinks and PoE/PoE+ up to 740W.
Cisco 2960-X/2960-XR switches provides the convenience with layer 2 and layer 3 in a single switch with switching capacity of 216Gbps.

WS-C2960S-24PS-L

Figure 1 shows Cisco WS-C2960S-24PS-L  switches and its features.

FS.COM also offers compatible Cisco 2960 SFP modules, which are 100% tested assured. You don’t need to worry about the our Cisco 2960 x SFP compatibility.

The Benefits of Deploying Catalyst 2960 Switches

  • Scale/Performance

Cisco 2960 series supports gigabit access growth for wired and wireless/802.11ac, and more traffic through IP address scalability. And with PoE/PoE+ capacity, Cisco 2960 can be easily and rapidly deployed in many IP endpoints.

  • Efficient Switch Operation

Cisco Catalyst 2960 series switches provide optimum power savings, low power operations for industry best-in-class power management, and power consumption capabilities. The Catalyst 2960 ports are capable of reduced power modes so that ports not in use can move into a lower power utilization state. In all, Cisco Catalyst switches reduce greenhouse gas emissions and increase energy cost savings and sustainable business behavior.

  • Sustainability

Cisco Catalyst 2960 Series Switches include the following features sets: Cisco EnergyWise technology, efficient switch operation, intelligent power management. Cisco Catalyst switching solutions enable greener practices through measurable power efficiency, integrated services, and continuous innovations such as Cisco EnergyWise, an enterprise wide solution that monitors and conserves energy with customized policies.

Get Big Saving on Ubiquiti Unifi Switches

Unifi Switches is fully managed Gigabit switch, delivering robust performance and intelligent switching for your growing networks. The most popular model of this Unifi Switches is US-24, US-48. According to Ubiquiti networks, Unifi switches have the four following features.

US-24-150W Unifi Switches

Figure 2 shows the Uniquiti Unifi US-24-250W port analyst.

    • Multi-Site Management

A single instance of the UniFi Controller running in the cloud can manage multiple UniFi sites within a centralized interface. Each site is logically separated and has its own network monitoring, configuration, maps, statistics, and admin accounts.

      • Optical Fiber Backhaul

Two SFP ports support uplinks of up to 1 Gbps. For high-capacity uplinks, each 48-port model includes two SFP+ ports for uplinks of up to 10 Gbps.

      • Non-Blocking Throughput

For its total, non‐blocking throughput, the 24‐port model supports up to 26 Gbps, while the 48-port model supports up to 70 Gbps.

      • Switching Capacity

The UniFi Switch offers the forwarding capacity to simultaneously process traffic on all ports at line rate without any packet loss.

What Features Does Cisco Switches Have That Are not Addressed by Ubiquiti?

Cisco—Solid brand and construction

      • Solid software packages
      • Very ala Carte on their service and components.
      • Requires Prior knowledge of Cisco Networking. And configuration help from Cisco.
      • Most will feed a good sized area but you have to configure for overlap.
      • the controller is a small rack mount box and should be in your data center.
      • Simple management

Ciisco APICEM

Figure 3 shows the network plug-n-play with Cisco APIC-EM.

What Are the Tempting Points of Unifi Switches, Except Costs?

Ubiquiti—Good Brand and construction

      • Good software and easy to understand
      • No extra fees other than buying equipment
      • If you can program a home router you can set this unit up and the guest network with ease.
      • The controller is software based and easy to install and move should the original crap out or need to be reworked.
      • You can feed a good size office off of 2 of the Long-Range APs. the controller will handle the overlap for you.

How to Make a Choice Between Ubiquiti and Cisco Switches?

Cost: Price is the biggest incentive in most of the case. A general quote for ubiquiti and Cisco, the Cisco is typically 3 times the cost of ubiquiti. Considering the cost differences between Unifi and Cisco catalyst switches, what makes Cisco so pricey. According to many fiber optic technicians, the ubiquiti system will give them 99% uptime while the Cisco system will give them 99.99% uptime.

Performance: Except the budget, another thing to add into the account is going to be bugs in the code/hardware failures. Within the telecommunication industry, you are not going to find much better, as far as stability is concerned, than Cisco.

Support: With Cisco, you will get some of the best support in the industry. Ubiquiti Unifi switches are quite easy to install and manage. Their controllers are software based, which are quite easy to work with.

Together, If your require a more secure, more robust solution to meet your enterprise and complexity needs, then Cisco is your best option. If you are small to medium sized company and are not trying to create a holo projection of the wheel at every desk. Ubiquiti will be a great fit and should more than meet your needs.

Recommended Information
FS.COM 1/10G Enterprise switches supports layer 2 switching capacity featuring Cumulus Linux, Intel Processor, Broadcom Chips, and 176Gbps switching capacity.

FS.COM S2800 LAN access switch

Figure 4 shows the S2800 (24*100/1000Base-T+4*GE Combo) switches.

Conclusion

Although there is exact answer to this question, I Insist that you ask several questions inner your mind before taking the next leap.
Q1: Is what case would you absolutely need Cisco and Ubiquiti wouldn’t do the job?
Q2: What features does Cisco products have that are not addressed by Ubiquiti?
Q3: Is this the best solution for me? Can I use other branded switches like FS.COM?
If you have any comment about this topic, please leave your notes with us.

Mikrotik Vs Ubiquiti – Which One is Better for Home Network?

Ubiquiti Networks and Mikrotik were the rising stars in telecom field for the past year and a half, I have heard various fiber optic technicians telling me that Ubiquiti is better suited wireless applications while Mikrotik is excellent at what it does best—routers. As the cheap and reliable alternative to Cisco expensive equipment, Mikrotik has a learning curve not many can endure and Uniquiti, famous for its 1G/10G Unifi Switches, also has its limits. So, how to make a choice between them? This article will offer detailed information about Ubiquiti and Mikrotik in terms of target markets, price point as well as their pros and cons, from the perspective of a long-time Ubiquiti and Mikrotik user.

Mikrotik Vs Ubiquiti

Target Markets

After looking around at their website, You must admit the Ubiquiti website is a bit better than the Mikrotik site. But, there is no way to say witch one is better? Each of them are making some unique products.

Founded in 1996, MikroTik is a Latvian company aimed to develop routers and wireless ISP systems. Mikrotik offers a complete solution for wireless connectivity needs from the mANTBox, SXT, LHG, DynaDish to hAP AC. And they are also famous for their router devices. Mikrotik even launch the Mikrotik academy by expanding RouterOS learning possibilities for educational institutions.

While Ubiquiti Networks is offering Unifi series devices and its wireless accessories. UBNT has Unifi series, setting up WIFI network could not be easier, range and performance is superior. For detailed information about Unifi switches and its compatible optical transceivers, please see this article.

All in all, in noisy environment, UBNT is more stable and reliable due to its good antenna design, where Mikrotik devices are reconnecting constantly. Mikrotik have CCR routers, they are performing great, there was DDoS attack targeted to my customers network, CCR12G CPU where running at 80%, but did not crashed.

Unifi Switches Or Mirotik Routers

UBNT Unifi Switches and Mirotik Routers are the hot selling products. Both of the two hardware providers are widely deployed in WISP networks, and their switches and routers are software based which are 1/10 or less of the cost of the equivalent Cisco/Juniper products.

  • UBNT Unifi Switches

Ubiquiti offers an amazing price for wired speed switching, especially their Edgeswitch, Unifi switches, and Edgerouter. Their Edgerouter solutions seem to be faster than Mikrotiks solutions. UBNT are no longer providing the Edgeswitch series switches.

US-8 Managed Gigabit Switches

Ubiquiti UniFi Switch is available with either 8, 16, 24 or 48 RJ45 Gigabit ports at either 250 or 750 watts. The UniFi Switch delivers robust performance, PoE+ support, and intelligent switching for growing networks. The UniFi switch targets the Enterprise / SMB market, which is designed for a wider IT audience, and therefore, tend to be simpler, and easier to use. For its total, non-blocking throughput, the 24port model supports up to 26 Gbps, while the 48-port model supports up to 70 Gbps. The above image shows the US-8 8-port managed Gigabit switches with PoE Passthrough.

  • Mirotik Routers

Mikrotik also makes routers and switches and supports advanced features such as MPLS. Ubiquiti routers use Cavium chips so they are not 100% software solutions, having a bit of programmable hardware support. Although most Mikrotik products are 100% software-based, their flagship router nowadays, CCR, also has similar hardware acceleration from Tilera.

CCR1016 is an industrial grade router with a cutting edge 16 core Tilera CPU. The CCR1016-12S-1S+ seen in the below image, comes with redundant power supplies and one RJ45 SFP 10/100/1000M copper module. It has 12 SFP Ports and one SFP+ port for 10G connectivity.

Mikrotik-Cloud-Core-Router

Wireless and BRAS-type solutions under RouterOS work fine, but routing has been a challenge since they moved from Quagga to XORP due to licensing issues; Mikrotik uses a lot of open source but published very little code, drawing extensive criticism from the open-source community. Although it’s unknown to me if they are still using XORP, whatever they use still has flaws.

FS.COM Enterprise Network Solution

FS.COM, as an optical solution expert, provides Ethernet switches, enterprise WiFi, power cords, and video converters, etc. Our Ethernet switches are ranging from 1G to 100G. Just take S3800 series switches as an example, This switch features 24 Gigabit Ethernet ports, 4, 32 or 48 SFP+ ports and 40G/100G ports, which provides smooth upgrading to high-speed network. FS.COM S5850-48S2Q4C switch is equipped with 48 SFP+ ports, 2 QSFP+ ports and 4 QSFP28 ports providing 960Gbps non-blocking bandwidth and 1200Mpps L2/L3 throughput.

S5850-48S2Q4C

Not only the Ethernet switches, we also supplies 100G QSFP28 transceivers, QSFP optical transceivers, SFP+ optics and data center jumpers with great variety and 100% assured tested. Customers can buy a whole series of devices in our online store.

Conclusion

There is no winner between Mikrotik and Ubiquiti Networks, none of them are better or worse, there is different tasks and problems, and different solutions for them. Choose product according your needs, not by brand! Besides FS.COM would be a great option,too. Thank you for your reading, if you are interested in this topic, please leave your comment here.

OM5 WB MMF Vs 50 µm Laser Optimized OM4 Vs Single-Mode Fiber Cables

Network speeds like 40G and 100G Ethernet have already become the mainstream in data centers, and the industry is still working collaboratively on the next-generation development for higher density and faster speed. Multimode fibers, for example, are treated as the cost-effective solutions for short-reach optical interconnects. OM5 fiber, certificated in 2016, is know as the wide band multimode fiber (WBMMF) designed to carry signals over short wavelength (850nm to 950nm). Many enterprise IT and data center managers nowadays are adopting single-mode fiber system or OM4 cabling in the network infrastructure. Will OM5 MMF be a good alternative for 40G/100G network system? This article will provide the detailed information about OM5 fibers, and make a clear comparison between OM5, OM4 MMF and single-mode fiber cables.

OM5 fiber

Is OM5 WB MMF Fiber A Good Solution for Data Centers?

No exact answer can be provided here as OM5 MMF is still a new product in 2017.

OM5 MMF fiber has the same geometry as OM4: 50 µm of core size and 125 µm of cladding, which make it fully compatible and intermateable with OM3 and OM4 cabling. OM5 fiber specifies a wider range of wavelengths between 850 nm and 953 nm. The additional specifications of effective modal bandwidth and attenuation at 953 nm is identical to specification of OM4.

It was created to support Shortwave Wavelength Division Multiplexing (SWDM), which is one of the new technologies being developed for transmitting 40 Gb/s, 100 Gb/s, and beyond. With the use of SWDM technology, it is desirable to reduce parallel fiber count by at least a factor of four to allow continued use of just two fibers (rather than eight) for transmitting 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s and reduced fiber counts for higher speeds.

OM5 MMF Vs OM4

The 40/100GbE expected maximum operational distances of OM5 fiber is displayed in the above table. OM5 fiber can support longer distance of 440m for 40G SWDM, and 150m for 100G SWDM system.

How Does OM5 Differ From 50 µm Laser Optimized OM4 Fiber?

Wavelength—OM5 WB MMF is intended for operation using vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) transceivers across the 846 to 953 nm wavelength range, while OM3 and OM4 50 micron laser optimized multimode fiber, whose bandwidth diminishes rapidly above the 850 nm operating wavelength.

OM5_WideBand_Multimode_Fiber_Bandwidth_Comparison

Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB)—the best system performance is achieved by a combination of low chromatic dispersion and high EMB. OM5 EMB values are specified as following at both 850 and 953 nm.

• EMB>4700 MHz.km at 850 nm
• EMB>2470 MHz.km at 953 nm

However, the OM3/OM4 EMB values are 2000/4700 MHz·km at 850nm. We can see that the OM5 EMB is lower at 953nm compared to 850nm.

More capacity—OM5 is designed and specified to support at least four WDM channels at a minimum speed of 28Gbps per channel through the 850-953 window. Compared to OM4, it is specified only to work at the 850 nm window.

Even though signals illuminating at wavelengths greater than 850 nm will be transmitted by OM3 and OM4, the absence of specification and test data outside the 850 nm window makes it difficult to predict and model the performance of short wavelength-based WDM systems. In conclusion, OM5 is specifically designed to carry at least four channels between 850 nm and 953 nm, and guarantees that capacity increases four times.

• OM5 carries at least 4X more capacity than OM4 over a meter of fiber.
• OM5 carries 5.7X more capacity than OM3 over a meter of fiber.
• OM4 only carries 1.4X more capacity than OM3 over a meter of fiber.

Why Should I Consider OM5 Over Single-mode Fiber?

Cost-effective solution—even thought the costs of single-mode transceivers have declined considerably over the past few years, the delta relative to multimode remains approximately 50%. OM5 MMF fiber allows for more cost-effective migration to transmission speeds up to 400Gbps utilizing lower-cost optics as opposed to single-mode fiber.

Easy management & installation—in 40G/100G network, multimode connectivity together with MTP/MPO systems makes for a more user-friendly solution for data centers as well as building and campus backbones, especially in cable installation, troubleshooting, cleaning, and overall maintenance.

Seamless Migration to 400Gbps—OM5 multimode fiber delivers higher value to network owners for distances up to 500m (for data rates up to 40Gbps), and allows for smooth migration to 400Gbps for distances up to 150m. For distances beyond 500m, single-mode fiber is recommended.

Conclusion

OM5 MMF fiber has a long way to go even though it is being presented as a potential next-generation option for data centers. So far, I don’t see any tempting reasons to recommend OM5 relative to OM4 cables or single-mode fibers for 40G/100G data centers. But FS.COM will keep you upgraded with the latest development of wide band multimode fibers. For more about our 25G/40G/100G optical solutions, please directly visit our website.

How to Build 10G Network Within Budget

Modern business have become increasingly digital for cloud and data center application, which means everything from sales and marketing to service and support, rely heavily on a fast and reliable network. In 2017, Gigabit Ethernet data rate is no longer adequate to support your business in the ever-developing digital world. Therefore, more and more people nowadays prefers to migrate to 10 Gigabit network. This blog will introduce some basic components of 10G network and how to layout 10GbE within your budget.

How Much Does It Cost?

Three expensive but dispensable elements of 10G network are 10G core switches, access switches with 10G uplinks, and 10G network interface cards for severs and storage devices.

10G network layout

A 10G core switch might cost you $4000 10 years ago, but today, it heavily drops to under $150 per port. Take Cisco 550X and 350X series switches as the example, they offer a full series of 12, 16, 24, 48 10G ports for small and midsize enterprises nearly at $1,500. Obviously, the price can be pretty lower if you search around. For example, Ubiquiti Unifi and Edgeswitch series switches nearly at $200 are suitable for small businesses. FS S3800-48T4S with 48x 100/1000Base-T and 4x 10GE SFP+ is at $480.

For 10G access switches with 10G uplinks, FS S3800-24F4S, S3800-24T4S, S2800-24T4F provides 24 ports with 4 10G uplinks, starting from around $220.

A 10G network interface card (NIC) on severs or storage devices cost usually lower depending on the brand. The hot-selling Mellanox ConnectX series NICs are quite cheap on ebay and Amazon (for under $19).

10G Fiber Optic cabling Elements—10Gbase-T, DAC & SFP+ fiber optics?

When migrating from 1G to 10G, it is simple. Especially with 10GBase-T supported on your 10G switches, you use the same familiar RJ45 network cable to connect the 10G switch with your servers, storage and other switches, and they go up to the same 100 meters as in the Gigabit network. Just make sure you pick up a Cat6a RJ45 network cable instead of the cat5e or cat6a cables. 1m cat6a cables at FS.COM is $3.4. 10GBase-T technology is becoming more popular in network switches and servers because of its lower cost and ease of use. Besides the cat6a/cat7 Ethernet cables, you can also select SFP+ 10GBASE-T modules with 2.5W power consumption and a maximum distance of 30m. SFP+ 10GBASE-T offered at FS.COM is nearly $380.

S3800-24T4S

FS S3800-24F4S (seen in the above image), S3800-24T4S and S2800-24T4F also support 10G SFP+. You are recommended to use SFP+ ports if you have existing devices that come with 10G SFP+ port or you need a 10G connection to other switches that are more than 100 meters away.

For servers or storage devices with 10G SFP+ port, the most cost-efficient way to connect is to use SFP 10G DAC (direct attach cable). These are basically copper cables with SFP+ connector on both sides, and they come in limited length of 1m, 3m and 5m. 0.5m copper SFP+ cables at FS.COM is $9.5.

switchcable-and-ethernet-interface SFP+ DAC cables

For switches that are more than 100 meters away, you will need a pair of SFP+ modules and the matching fiber cable between them. Depending on the length required, you can use multimode SFP+ and fiber to reach 400 meters and single-mode SFP+ and single-mode fiber optic cables to reach 10 km. For the reliable 10G devices like SFP+ transceivers and fiber optic cables, you can visit FS.COM.

How to Ensure a Smooth 10G Upgrading

You don’t need to rush your whole network to 10GbE in one step. Just start from the core switches that you use to connect all your access switches together and connect your servers and storage devices. Think about how many ports you need and if redundancy is a concern for you. Having two core switches stacked together to provide redundancy and also extra performance is a good design for a solid network foundation.

After upgrading your core switches to 10G, it is time to migrate your key access switches and servers to 10G. You will see immediate performance gain in the most critical parts of your network. The rest of the network can stay as they are for the moment, because 10GBase-T ports are backward compatible with Gigabit links, and 10G SFP+ cage can also work with 1G SFP modules. You can upgrade the rest of your network to 10G whenever you’re ready or in multiple phases if you wish.

Conclusion

I bet you must have a good understanding of what’s between the 10 Gigabit high-performance network. The technology is not complicated, especially with FS 10G switches, Cat6a cables, SFP+ transceivers and SFP+ DAC cables. We will help you build a user-friendly and cost-efficient 10G networks. For more information on FS 10G series switches, please contact us directly.

DWDM System Helps Expand the 10GbE Network

Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) network is regarded as the feasible solution to achieve long-distance fiber expansion. DWDM system, with the channel density of 96, has much narrower channel spacing than CWDM system, which allows extremely high utilization of a single fiber strand to pass up to many clients. 10G DWDM SFP+ modules can support a link length of up to 80km. However, the transmission distance of fiber optical network will be affected by factors like date rate, optical signal loss, etc. This article will introduce three instances of how to use DWDM system to extend the transmission distance of 10GbE network.

Basic DWDM Concepts

DWDM uses single-mode fiber to carry multiple light waves of differing frequencies. With the advent of 10G DWDM optics, customers can easily connect up to 80 channels over a single pair of fibers for a maximum distance of 80 km without the need for complicated, bulky and expensive separate DWDM chassis systems. Figure 1 shows the basic working principle of DWDM system.

DWDM solution

On the client side, the DWDM node converts the local connection to a channelized frequency or wavelength, which is then multiplexed with other lambdas and transmitted over a single fiber connection. The Transponder interface in a DWDM node performs the conversion from the client side grey wavelength to a channelized lambda or colored wave.

The colored wave is then transported to an optical Mux/Demux port matching the tuned wavelength. Mux/Demux multiplexes multiple colored wavelengths together onto an aggregated signal over a single fiber. The aggregated signals are next passed into a Reconfigurable Optical Add-Drop Multiplexer (ROADM), which is configured to add specific lambdas from the node to the dark fiber line.

The aggregated signal from the ROADM is then passed on to an amplifier to boost the signal on the outbound connection. The node may also employ a pre-amplifier that boosts an incoming aggregated signal as it comes into the node from another location, prior to passing on to a ROADM to drop or pass signals at that node. This is the ring of DWDM system.

Several 10G DWDM Network Solutions

Different specifications of DWDM have different supporting transmission distances. For example, the theoretical transmission distance of 1G DWDM SFP optical modules can reach 100km, while 10G DWDM SFP+ optical module support theoretically up to 80km, so it is essential to choose a kind of optical module that meets the practical needs. However, in the some cases, we may need to extend the transmission distance of the network without replacing optical module, so that some other devices will be required to ensure the transmission quality of the optical signal. Here we will take the DWDM network of 10G DWDM SFP+ optical module as an example to explain the fact that how to extend transmission distance by increasing devices.

10g 80KM sfp+ dwdm

  • Instance 1: 31km DWDM network

There are two strands of optical signal transmitted between site 1 and site 2, which are operated over C21 and C50 10G DWDM SFP+ transceiver modules separately. The 80km DWDM SFP+ module can support an actual distance of 31 km without increasing other devices, and the data transmission rate can reach to 10Gbps. The light loss of whole solution is 9dB. 40CH DWDM mux/demux is needed for future proofing.

31km DWDM network

  • Instance 2: 57km DWDM network

For longer distance of the DWDM network, OEO is required to transfer all the regular signals into DWDM signals to decrease the risks of fault caused by high power consumption. According to the figure 3, there are two 1G signals and eight 10G signals that are operated on different wavelengths with 80km DWDM modules between site A and site B. The actual linking distance of this layout is 57km with the light loss of 17dB.

57km DWDM neywork

  • Instance 3: 24km + 47km DWDM network

This solution is the backup plan for instance 2. To overcome the light loss, apart from deploying OEO and DWDM MUX/DEMUX, OADM is also necessary to support the same 6 wavelengths added in Site 4 to ensure Link D and Link E to work independently.

71km DWDM network

Conclusion

The three instances above are the actual calculated transmission distance of 10G DWDM networks. The solution seems to be quite easy, but you need to pay attention to the optical loss and the budget of dispersion compensation. Besides the DWDM optics, FS.COM offers a full range of WDM devices including EDFA. OEO, DCM, OLP, VOA, etc. For the detailed information about the above layout, please contact us directly.

SFP-25G-SR & SFP-25G-LR SFP28 Optical Transceivers for 25G to 100G Migration

25G Ethernet was treated as the “new” 10GbE technology once it came out in 2014. Similar to 10G Ethernet that was based on 1 x 10Gbps lane scheme, 25GbE physical interface delivers 1 x 25Gbps more data. 25GbE technology with one single lane obviously improves the port density and cost requirement. 25GbE network supports several 25Gbps capable form factors, such as CFP, CFP2, CFP4, SFP28 (1×25 Gbps) and QSFP28 transceiver (4×25 Gbps), which is also used for 100GbE. Of which 25G SFP28 SFP-25G-SR and SFP-25G-LR are two popular optical transceiver modules on the market, the former supporting up to 100m link length while the latter allows a maximum transmission distance of 10 km. This article will make a brief comparison between 25G SFP-25G-SR & SFP-25G-LR optical transceiver modules, and analyze the utilization in 25G to 100G upgrading.

SFP-25G-SR Overview

SFP-25G-SR is 850nm VCSEL 25Gigabit SFP28 transceiver designed to transmit and receive optical data over 50μm duplex LC multimode optical fiber (MMF). 25G SFP28 SR optics can support up to 70m over parallel OM3 Multimode fiber and 100m over parallel OM4 cable. This 25G SFP transceiver is equipped with Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) function and can be delivered with different temperature ranges, allowing access to real-time operating parameters.

25G SFP28 SR

SFP28 SR MMF transceiver optics is comply with current specifications of IEEE 802.3, SFF-8472, SFF-8402, SFF-8432 and SFF-8431. It’s suitable for use with 25GbE Ethernet switches, routers, network interface cards (NICs) and storage networking equipment. The SFP28 SR optics offers the most power efficient way to meet the growing needs of the next-generation data center networking environment.

SFP-25G-LR Outline

SFP28-25G-LR is the SFP28 LR optical transceiver module for 25 Gigabit Ethernet long-reach application. This SFP28 LR optics module features a highly reliable 1310nm DFB transmitter and PIN photo-detector into duplex LC optical connector, providing links up to 10km over single mode fiber (SMF).

LR transceiver Comparison

The SFP28 LR SMF transceiver optics is comply with current specifications of IEEE 802.3, SFF-8472, SFF-8402, SFF-8432 and SFF-8431. It’s suitable for use with 25GbE Ethernet switches, routers, network interface cards (NICs) and storage networking equipment. The SFP28 LR optics offers the most power efficient way to meet the growing needs of the next-generation data center networking environment. The above image displays the vivid comparison between 25G SFP28 LR optics and 40G QSFP+ LR4 modules.

SFP-25G-SR & SFP-25G-LR Used in 25G to 100G Data Center Migration

Energy saving and cost are the two important considerations for data center applications. Nowadays 10G Ethernet speed can not meet the demands of increased sever performance, and the 100G relevant devices are too expensive, the appearance of 25G Ethernet standards just made up for the deficiency of them. Compared with 40GbE connectivity, 25GbE requires just one lane (four with 40GbE) but offers superior switch port density, lower costs and power requirements. Therefore, 25GE is good choice as next step after 10GE for SMF and MMF transceivers.

SFP-25G-SR and SFP-25G-LR are the single-channel, pluggable, fiber-optic SFP28 modules for 25 Gigabit Ethernet and Infiniband EDR applications, with low power dissipation 1W.

    • 100G to 25G MMF Short-reach Connection

As the following image shows, MTP12 to 4xLC MMF fiber breakout cables are needed to connect between 100G QSFP-100G-SR4 and 25G SFP-25G-SR. This connection types can support up to 100m.

SFP-25G-SR connects QSFP-100G-SR4

  • 100G to 25G SMF Long-reach Connection

As the table 2 shows, SFP28 SFP-25G-LR connects with QSFP28 QSFP-100G-PSM4 over the MTP12 to 4xLC SMF fiber breakout cable. The whole setup can support up to 500m over parallel single mode fiber.

SFP-25G-LR connects with QSFP-100G-PSM4

Conclusion

With the rapid development of Internet, cloud computing and big data in recent years, the construction of IT infrastructure data center has been accelerated. A new round of updating is underway for the Ethernet including 25GbE, 40GbE, 50GbE, of them 25G Ethernet is favored. 25G SFP-25G-SR and SFP-25G-LR SFP28 optical transceivers provide smooth and cost-effective solution to 100G networks. FS.COM offers several 25G SFP28 optics to meet your demand. If you are interested, you can have a look at it.

10G Ethernet SFP+ Vs. 10G Fibre Channel SFP+

Today’s technology presents unprecedented migration incorporating a wide range of application requirements such as database, transaction processing, data warehousing, integrated audio/video, real-time computing, and collaborative projects. Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet, both are the ideal solutions for IT professionals who need reliable, cost-effective information storage and delivery at fast speeds. Fibre Channel is available in 1G/2G/4G/8G/16G FC and 10GFCoE, 40GFCoE and 100GFCoE nowadays. Gigabit Ethernet is the reigning network for data center and server room. The battle between Fibre Channel and Ethernet is complicated. However, this article will help you solve it out by comparing 10G SFP+ Fibre Channel transceiver modules and 10G Ethernet SFP+ modules.

Encoding Mechanisms of Ethernet and FC

Any time we’re transmitting or storing data, we encode it in some form or another. Then we need to understand the encoding mechanisms of Ethernet and FC.

1, 2, 4, and 8 Gb Fibre Channel all use 8b/10b encoding. Meaning, 8 bits of data gets encoded into 10 bits of transmitted information, the two bits are used for data integrity. For example, Original 1Gb FC is actually 1.0625Gb/s, and each generation has kept this standard and multiplied it. 8Gb FC would be 8×1.0625, or actual bandwidth of 8.5Gb/s. 8.5*.80 = 6.8. 6.8Gb of usable bandwidth on an 8Gb FC link.

10GE (and 10G FC, for that matter) uses 64b/66b encoding. For a 10Gb link using 64b/66b encoding, that leaves 96.96% of the bandwidth for user data, or 9.7Gb/s.

10G SFP+ Fibre Channel Transceiver Module

10G SFP+ Fibre Channel (FC) transceiver, as the name implies, is the 10G optical transceivers used for Fibre Channel applications. 10G FC SFP+ module has the same footprint as SFP form factor and is compliant with MSA SFF-8431. 10G SFP+ Fibre Channel transceivers uses the either the 850nm VCSEL as the transmitter fro multimode fiber or 1310nm/1550nm laser as the transmitters for single-mode fibers in SONET OC-192 /SDH, 10GBASE-SW, 10GBASE-LW, 10GBASE-EW, and 10GBASE-ZW applications.

Cisco DS-SFP-FC10G-LW

Cisco DS-SFP-FC10G-LW, seen in the above image, is the long-range single-mode 10G SFP+ FC optical module for a link length of 10km over 1310nm wavelength. 10GFC is backward compatible with previous generation 8G/4G/2GFC and will auto-negotiate down to the fastest speed supported by both ports. This allows 10GFC devices and switches to be seamlessly integrated into expansion segments of existing FC networks without a forklift upgrade.

10GBASE SFP+ Ethernet Transceiver Module

SFP+ 10G modules is the optical transceiver for serial optical communication applications at 10Gbps. Unlike the SFP+ FC transceivers, 10GBASE SFP+ Ethernet modules can use either copper or fiber cabling. SFP+ 10GBASE-T optical transceiver supports Cat6 RJ45 copper cables for a link length of 30m. 10GBASE SFP+ Ethernet modules are available in several 10 Gigabit Ethernet standards like 10GBASE-SR Ethernet, 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-LRM, 10GBASE-ER, 10GBASE-ZR, and 10GBASE-T.

HPE 10G SFP+ module
Cisco SFP-10G-LR is the 10km Cisco 10GBASE-LR SFP+ module that uses 1310nm as the transmitter type over single-mode fiber cables. 10GBASE-LR SFP+ modules cannot be auto-negotiate with 1000BASE SFP transceivers, but for most switches, SFP+ ports can support 1G SFP modules for 1Gbps data rate.

Comparison Between 10G Fibre Channel SFP+ and 10G Ethernet SFP+

From the previous description, we can easily draw a conclusion that 10G Fiber Channel SFP+ and 10G Ethernet SFP+ share several specification in common.

  • Footprint

They have the same form factor as 1000BASE SFP transceiver modules.

  • Performance

Except the application, 10G Fiber Channel SFP+ SW module and 10Gb SR SFP+ transceivers have the very similar functions with each other. For the exact information, please see the following table.

10G SFP+ FC modules

  • Application

10G Fiber Channel SFP+ is used in 10G Fibre Channel, yet 10G Ethernet SFP+ is utilized in 10G Ethernet networks.

2017 Prediction of Ethernet and Fibre Channel

Without denying, Ethernet is the dominating network for every data center and server room. The “old” Ethernet network—1Gb/s and 10Gb/s speeds relied heavily on TCP to deliver data, which was reliable but somewhat unpredictable. However, today’s Ethernet runs at 25, 40, 50, or 100Gb/s speeds, is no longer dependent on TCP alone. It also supports RDMA connections which lower latency and frees up CPU cycles to run applications. 100Gb/s technology is quite matured in 2017 and there are many relevant devices available on the market, such as CFP/QSFP28 optical transceivers, 100G switches and network interface cards, 24 fiber MTP cables, etc.

Fibre Channel Vs. Gigabit Ethernet

Meanwhile, FC is still transitioning to 16/32 Gb/s technology (32Gb/s is not mature), which is quite slower than what Ethernet was supporting several years ago. For 32Gb/s FC network, it still supports only block storage traffic. Other storage (and other non-storage) traffic will require an Ethernet network anyway.

If we look at what is coming in 2017, the battle will not be 10/40/100GbE Vs. 8/10/16/32Gb FC. Almost everyone would agree that it would be nice to have a single network for all traffic, and very few users want a new protocol and the challenges of changing the way that they do things.

Conclusion

FC or Ethernet, which is best for storage? 10Gb FC SFP+ has the same usable bandwidth as the 10Gb Ethernet SFP+, and without the overhead of FCoE, but you don’t get the consolidation benefits of using the same physical link for your storage and traditional Ethernet traffic. FS.COM offers reliable 10G SFP+ transceivers in Ethernet, FC, BiDi, CWDM/DWDM applications. If you are interested in our products, please contact us directly.